Simply the Best – SC Awards Europe Finalists Announced

Free Services to help you during COVID-19 Learn More

Support Request a Demo Contact Us Blog
Tony Morbin | scmagazineuk.com »

Have you made it onto the shortlist as a finalist for the SC Awards Europe – the industry’s premier Awards? Check below now.

All our finalists – announced below – have demonstrated that in the opinion of our independent judges that they are one of the very top organisations in their field. Everyone on the list is also hopeful that they might eventually emerge triumphant, so let’s wish all our finalists good luck in demonstrating that not only are they a leader – but they’re the very best!

The show must go on

It would be irresponsible to hold or even plan a face-to-face awards ceremony in June in light of the current situation with Covid-19 (Coronavirus), but there will be a live, virtual award winners ceremony which you can enjoy from the comfort of your laptop.

We will announce the winners and highly commended results online in June via our website and Twitter and we look forward to celebrating this good news with you and your teams!

We will be in touch with more information about the exact nature of the results-reveal process in due course.

How you celebrate your win is up to you – black tie optional – and social distancing need not hinder social-media sharing.

The awards will continue to be supported by our headline partner BT as recognition of excellence in our sector.

The shortlisted finalists, listed in alphabetical order are:

Best Authentication Technology
  • Buguroo
  • iDENprotect
  • iProov
  • Jumio
  • Thales
  • Veridium
Best Behaviour Analytics/Enterprise Threat Detection
  • Code 42
  • Exabeam
  • Flowmon Networks
  • Forcepoint
  • Gurucul
  • Vectra
Best Cloud Computing Security Solution
  • Bitglass
  • Netskope
  • Proofpoint
  • Sophos
  • Wandera
Best Customer Service
  • Barracuda Networks
  • Mimecast
  • Proofpoint
  • Redscan
  • Vectra
Best Data Leakage Prevention (DLP) Solution
  • CoSoSys
  • Digital Guardian
  • Fidelis Cybersecurity
  • Forcepoint
  • Proofpoint
Best Email Security Solution
  • Agari
  • Barracuda
  • Glasswall
  • Mimecast
  • Proofpoint
  • Red Sift
Best Emerging Technology
  • Elemendar
  • Nominet
  • SecuPi Security Solutions
  • Skurio
  • SOC Prime
  • Wire
Best Endpoint Security
  • CrowdStrike
  • Cybereason
  • Ericom Software
  • FireEye
  • Sophos
Best Enterprise Security Solution
  • Edgescan
  • Forescout Technologies
  • Panaseer
  • Proofpoint
  • Pulse Secure
Best Identity Management Solution
  • Auth0
  • My1Login
  • Okta
  • OneLogin
  • Ping Identity
Best Incident Response Solution
  • XSOAR by Palo Alto Networks
  • FireEye
  • GCI
  • Intezer
  • Logically Secure
  • Trustwave
Best IOT/IIOT Security Solution
  • Barracuda
  • Claroty
  • Nozomi Networks
  • Sectigo
  • Tripwire
Best Managed Security Service
  • Adarma
  • Digital Guardian
  • GCI
  • Nettitude
  • Redscan
Best Mobile Security Solution
  • AdaptiveMobile Security
  • Apricorn
  • Armour Communications
  • OneSpan
  • Wandera
Best Privileged Access Management
  • Attivo Networks
  • BeyondTrust
  • CyberArk
  • One Identity
  • Thycotic
Best Professional Training or Certification Programme
  • ISACA
  • ISACA
  • ISC(2)
  • Layer 8
  • Think Cyber Security
  • Vodafone
Best Regulatory Compliance Tools and Solutions
  • OneTrust
  • Panaseer
  • Proofpoint
  • Skybox Security
  • Tufin
Best Risk Management
  • CNS a part of Six Degrees
  • Fusion Risk Management
  • OneTrust
  • Skybox Security
  • Tufin
Best Security Company
  • Bridewell Consulting
  • Digital Shadows
  • KnowBe4
  • Recorded Future
  • Sophos
  • Tenable
Best Security Team
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • McAfee
  • National Enabling Programmes (NEP)
  • William Hill
Best SIEM Solution
  • Exabeam
  • LogRhythm
  • Rapid7
  • Securonix
  • Sumo Logic
Best SME Security Solution
  • Censornet
  • Duo Security at Cisco
  • F-Secure
  • GCI
  • Malwarebytes
Best Threat Intelligence Technology
  • AT&T Cybersecurity
  • Domaintools
  • Kaspersky
  • KELA
  • Recorded Future
Best use of Machine Learning/ AI
  • Barac
  • Barracuda
  • Onfido
  • SentinelOne
  • Vectra
Best Vulnerability Management Solution
  • Black Duck by Synopsys
  • Edgescan
  • Onapsis
  • Rapid7
  • Synopsys Seeker
  • Synopsys Coverity
Cybersecurity Student of the Year
  • James Campbell
  • Sophia McCall
  • Georgina Harvey
  • Emma Heffernan
  • Patrick Zajdel
  • Diversity Champion
  • Francesco Cipollone, NSC42
  • Pieter Danhieux, Secure Code Warrior
  • Alison Nixon, Tech Data
  • Nicola Whiting, Titania
  • Emma Smith, Vodafone
  • Outstanding Contribution
  • James Packer, (ISC)2 London Chapter
  • Kevin Jones, Airbus
  • Richard Atkins, Cyber Griffin
  • Jane Frankland, Cyber Security Capital
  • Richard De Vere, The AntiSocial Engineer
  • Joseph Carson, Thycotic

CISO of the Year and Editor’s Choice – to be announced

External Link: Simply the Best – SC Awards Europe Finalists Announced

Share this page:

Related Posts